SHOCKLACH BIODIVERSITY SURVEY LIST OF SPECIES (MOTHS)

 

 

 

 

Code

Vernacular

Scientific

Family

Date recorded

Grid Reference

 

 

 

 

937

Agapeta hamana

Tortricidae

08.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

697

Agonopterix arenella

Oecophoridae

08.05.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

689

Agonopterix ciliella

Oecophoridae

04.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

696

Agonopterix propinquella

Oecophoridae

09.05.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

688

Agonopterix heracliana

Oecophoridae

19.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

692

Agonopterix subpropinquella

Oecophoridae

07.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1305

Agriphila tristella

Pyralidae

17.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1115

Ancylis achatana

Tortricidae

05.07.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2306

Angle Shades

Phlogophora meticulosa

Noctuidae

20.08.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2176

Antler Moth

Cerapteryx graminis

Noctuidae

12.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1093

Apotomis betuletana

Tortricidae

10.07.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1092

 

Apotomis turbidana

Tortricidae

06.08.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2272

Barred Sallow

Xanthia aurago

Noctuidae

12.10.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1758

Barred Straw

Eulithis pyraliata

Geometridae

27.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1765

Barred Yellow

Cidaria fulvata

Geometridae

05.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1350

Beautiful China-mark

Nymphula stagnata

Pyralidae

22.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2473

Beautiful Hook-tip

Laspeyria flexula

Noctuidae

20.06.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1428

Bee Moth

Aphomia sociella

Pyralidae

24.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2240

Blairs Shoulder-knot

Lithophane leautieri hesperica

Noctuidae

11.10.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1682

Blood-vein

Timandra comai

Geometridae

07.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1175

Bramble Shoot Moth

Epiblema uddmanniana

Tortricidae

11.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2262

Brick

Agrochola circellaris

Noctuidae

20.09.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2160

Bright-line Brown-eye

Lacanobia oleracea

Noctuidae

05.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1906

Brimstone Moth

Opisthograptis luteolata

Geometridae

22.05.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2248

Brindled Green

Dryobotodes eremita

Noctuidae

15.09.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1773

Broken-barred Carpet

Electrophaes corylata

Larentiinae

09.06.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1345

Brown China-mark

Elophila nymphaeata

Pyralidae

14.06.09

SJ438477/343800,347700

 

 

237

Brown-dotted Clothes Moth

Niditinea fuscella

Tineidae

26.05.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2029

Brown-tail

Euproctis chrysorrhoea

Lymantriidae

26.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1205

Bud Moth

Spilonota ocellana

Tortricidae

02.08.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1653

Buff Arches

Habrosyne pyritoides

Thyatiridae

19.07.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2061

Buff Ermine

Spilosoma luteum

Arctiidae

31.05.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2369

Bulrush Wainscot

Nonagria typhae

Noctuidae

29.08.14

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2434

Burnished Brass

Diachrysia chrsyitis

Noctuidae

21.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1292

Calamotropha paludella

Pyralidae

20.08.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1913

Canary-shouldered Thorn

Ennomos alniaria

Geometridae

28.09.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

658

Carcina quercana

Oecophoridae

25.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1076

 

Celypha lacunana

Tortricidae

03.08.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1063

Celypha striana

Tortricidae

13.07.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2269

Centre-barred Sallow

Atethmia centrago

Noctuidae

26.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

969

Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix

Pandemis corylana

Tortricidae

19.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1755

Chevron

Eulithis testata

Geometridae

30.08.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2258

Chestnut

Conistra vaccinii

Noctuidae

15.10.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1651

Chinese Character

Cilix glaucata

Drepanidae

12.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2019

Chocolate-tip

Clostera curtula

Notodontidae

06.08.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2069

Cinnabar

Tyria jacobaeae

Arctiinae

04.07.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2341

Cloaked Minor

Mesoligia furuncula

Noctuidae

14.08.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2188

Clouded Drab

Orthosia incerta

Noctuidae

07.04.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1958

Clouded Silver

Lomographa temerata

Geometridae

09.06.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1738

Common Carpet

Epirrhoe alternata

Geometridae

20.05.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1669

Common Emerald

Hemithea aestivaria

Geometridae

27.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2050

Common Footman

Eilema lurideola

Arctiidae

02.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1764

Common Marbled Carpet

Chloroclysta truncata

Geometridae

26.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2187

Common Quaker

Orthosia cerasi

Noctuidae

18.03.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2343

Common Rustic

Mesapamea secalis

Noctuidae

04.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

17

Common Swift

Hepialus lupulinus

Hepialidae

04.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2199

Common Wainscot

Mythimna pallens

Noctuidae

08.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1955

Common White Wave

Caberia pusaria

Geometridae

23.05.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2297

Copper Underwing

Amphypira pyramidea

Noctuidae

07.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

216

Cork Moth

Nemapogon cloacella

Tineidae

30.07.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

993

Cyclamen Tortrix

Clepsis spectrana

Tortricidae

04.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2321

Dark Arches

Apamea monoglypha

Noctuidae

27.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1762

Dark Marbled Carpet

Chloroclysta citrata

Geometridae

24.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1792

Dark Umber

Philereme transversata britannica

Geometridae

27.07.14

SJ437486/343700, 34860

 

 

1631

December Moth

Poecilocampa populi

Lasiocampidae

05.11.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

464

Diamond-back

Plutella xylostella

Yponomeutidae

24.06.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2044

Dingy Footman

Eilema griseola

Arctiidae

11.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2314

Dingy Shears

Parastichtis ypsillon

Noctuidae

21.07.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

663

Diurnia fagella

Oecophoridae

09.03.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1794

 

Donacaula forficella

Crambidae

21.07.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1934

Dotted Border

Agriopis marginaria

Geometridae

11.03.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2114

Double Dart

Graphiphora augur

Noctuidae

26.06.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2336

Double Lobed

Apamea ophiogramma

Noctuidae

26.06.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1862

Double-striped Pug

Gymnoscelis rufifasciata

Geometridae

03.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1640

Drinker

Euthrix potatoria

Lasiocampidae

05.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2275

Dusky Lemon Sallow

Xanthia gilvago

Noctuidae

05.09.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2243

Early Grey

Xylocampa areola

Noctuidae

26.03.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1960

Early Moth

Theria primaria

Geometridae

13.03.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1917

Early Thorn

Selenia dentaria

Geometridae

13.04.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1991

Elephant Hawk-moth

Deilephila elpenor

Sphingidae

20.06.14

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1524a

Emmelina argoteles

Pterophoridae

14.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1524

 

Emmelina monodactyla

Pterophoridae

07.08.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1183

Epiblema foenella

Tortricidae

19.08.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1176

Epiblema trimaculana

Tortricidae

22.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1155

Epinotia brunnichana

Tortricidae

20.08.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

Ermine

31.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1201

Eucosma cana

Tortricidae

23.07.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1342

 

Eudonia angustea

Pyralidae

12.09.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1344

Eudonia mercurella

Pyralidae

07.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1470

Euzophera pinguis

Pyralidae

12.08.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1923

Feathered Thorn

Colotois pennaria

Geometridae

29.10.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2020

Figure of Eight

Diloba caeruleocephala

Notodontidae

28.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2098

Flame

Axylia putris

Noctuidae

05.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1722

Flame Carpet

Xanthorhoe designata

Geometridae

26.05.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2102

Flame Shoulder

Ochropleura plecta

Noctuidae

07.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2353

Flounced Rustic

Luperina testacea

Noctuidae

04.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1817

Foxglove Pug

Eupithecia pulchellata

Geometridae

01.07.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1728

Garden Carpet

Xanthorhoe fluctuata

Geometridae

17.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1356

Garden Pebble

Evergestis forficalis

Pyralidae

03.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1048

Garden Rose Tortrix

Acleris variegana

Tortricidae

22.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

14

Ghost Moth

Hepialus humuli

Hepialidae

26.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2439

Gold Spot

Plusia festucae

Noctuidae

13.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1776

Green Carpet

Colostygia pectinataria

Geometridae

26.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2245

Green-brindled Crescent

Allophyes oxyacanthae

Noctuidae

28.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1860

Green Pug

Pasiphila rectangulata

Geometridae

06.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2284

Grey Dagger

Acronita psi

Noctuidae

03.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2089

Heart and Dart

Agrotis exclamationis

Noctuidae

27.06.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2190

Hebrew Character

Orthosia gothica

Noctuidae

13.04.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2469

Herald

Scoliopteryx libatrix

Geometridae

27.07.14

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

453

Honeysuckle Moth

Ypsolopha dentella

Yponomeutidae

21.07.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1666

Large Emerald

Geometra papilonaria

Geometridae

28.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

977

Large Fruit-tree Tortrix

Archips podana

Tortricidae

06.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1421

Large Tabby

Aglossa pinguinalis

Pyralidae

03.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2107

Large Yellow Underwing

Noctua pronuba

Noctuidae

20.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2112

Least Yellow Underwing

Noctua interjecta

Noctuidae

03.08.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

473

Leek Moth

Acrolepiopsis assectella

Yponomeutidae

17.08.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2111

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Noctua janthe

Noctuidae

07.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2109

Lesser Yellow Underwing

Noctua comes

Noctuidae

03.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2322

Light Arches

Apamea lithoxylaea

Noctuidae

27.06.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1961

Light Emerald

Campaea margaritata

Geometridae

16.06.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1979

Lime Hawk-moth

Mimas tiliae

Sphingidae

15.07.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

898

Limnaecia phragmitella

Cosmopterigidae

15.08.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2270

Lunar Underwing

Omphaloscelis lunosa

Noctuidae

14.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1884

Magpie

Abraxus grossulariata

Geometridae

25.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1745

Mallow

Larentia clavaria

Geometridae

21.09.14

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2293

Marbled Beauty

Cryphia domestica

Noctuidae

12.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1663

March Moth

Alsophila aescularia

Geometridae

07.04.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1778

May Highflyer

Hydriomena impluviata

Geometridae

20.06.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1417

Meal Moth

Pyralis farinaris

Pyralidae

04.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2247

Merveille du Jour

Dichonia aprilina

Noctuidae

02.10.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2340

Middle-barred Minor

Oligia fasciuncula

Noctuidae

19.06.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1405

Mother of Pearl

Pleuroptya ruralis

Pyralidae

18.07.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1941

Mottled Beauty

Alcis repandata repandata

Geometridae

05.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2387

Mottled Rustic

Caradrina morpheus

Noctuidae

12.07.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1935

Mottled Umber

Erannis defoliaria

Geometridae

05.11.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2038

Muslin Footman

Nudaria mundana

Arctiidae

08.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

171

Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet

Zygaena lonicerae

Zygaenidae

30.06.11

SJ431502/343100,350100

 

 

1795

November Moth

Epirrita dilutata

Geometridae

05.10.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2145

Nutmeg

Discestra trifolii

Noctuidae

06.08.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1637

Oak Eggar

Lasiocampa quercus

Lasiocampidae

02.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1646

Oak Hook-tip

Watsonalla binaria

Drepanidae

17.05.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1719

Oblique Carpet

Orthonama vittata

Geometridae

08.09.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

15

Orange Swift

Hepialus sylvina

Hepialidae

02.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1415

Orthopygia glaucinalis

Pyralidae

22.07.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1632

Pale Eggar

Trichiura crataegi

Lasiocampidae

19.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2389

Pale Mottled Willow

Paradrina clavipalpis

Noctuidae

28.09.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1926

Pale Brindled Beauty

Phigalia pilosaria

Geometridae

16.02.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2011

Pale Prominent

Pterostoma palpina

Notodontidae

02.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2028

Pale Tussock

Calliteara pudipunda

Lymantriidae

31.05.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1652

Peach Blossom Moth

Thyatira batis

Thyatiridae

04.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2443

Plain Golden Y

Autographa jota

Noctuidae

08.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1082

Plum Tortrix

Heyda pruniana

Tortricidae

13.07.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1834

Pug (Common)

Eupithecia vulgata

Geometridae

09.05.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1853

Pug (Oak-tree)

Eupithecia dodoneata

Geometridae

09.05.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1995

Puss Moth

Cerura vinula

Notodontidae

30.05.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2139

Red Chestnut

Cerastis rubricosa

Noctuidae

12.04.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1760

Red-green Carpet

Chloroclysta siterata

Geometridae

05.10.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2263

Red-line Quaker

Agrochola lota

Noctuidae

11.10.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1724

Red Twin-spot Carpet

Xanthorhoe spadicearia

Geometridae

31.07.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2452

Red Underwing

Catocala nupta

Noctuidae

13.09.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1042

Rhomboid Tortrix

Acleris rhombana

Tortricidae

21.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1713

Riband Wave

Idaea aversata

Geometridae

02.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2361

Rosy Rustic

Hydraecia micacea

Noctuidae

14.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2035

Round-winged Muslin

Thumatha senex

Arctiidae

11.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2064

Ruby Tiger

Phragmatobia fuliginosa

Arctiidae

19.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2256

Satellite

Eupsilia transversa

Noctuidae

18.03.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2382

Rustic

Hoplodrina blanda

Noctuidae

08.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2274

Sallow

Xanthia icteritia

Noctuidae

27.08.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

1808

Sandy Carpet

Perizoma flavofasciata

Geometridae

08.05.14

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

Scalloped Oak

Crocallis elinguaria

Geometridae

09.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1921

Scarce Footman

Eilema complana

Arctiidae

07.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2047

Scarce Silver-lines

Bena bicolorama

Noctuidae

22.07.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2421

Scarce Umber

Agriopis aurantiaria

Geometridae

05.11.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1334

 

Scoparia ambigualis

Pyralidae

13.07.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1933

Scoparia pyralella

Pyralidae

13.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1915

September Thorn

Ennomos erosaria

Geometridae

30.07.14

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1333

Setaceous Hebrew Character

Xestia c-nigrum

Noctuidae

01.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2126

Shaded Broad-bar

Scotopteryx chenopodiata

Geometridae

14.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1732

Short Cloaked

Nola cucullatella

Nolidae

05.07.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2077

Shoulder Stripe

Anticlea badiata

Geometridae

23.03.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1746

Shuttle-shaped Dart

Agrotis puta

Noctuidae

30.08.13

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2092

Silver-ground Carpet

Xanthorhoe montanata

Geometridae

01.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1727

Single-dotted Wave

Idaea dimidiata

Geometridae

29.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1708

Silver Y

Autographa gamma

Noctuidae

11.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2441

Six-striped Rustic

Xestia sexstrigata

Noctuidae

19.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2133

Small Blood-vein

Scopula imitaria

Geometridae

05.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1690

Small China-mark

Cataclysta lemnata

Pyralidae

08.06.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1354

Small Fan Foot

Herminia grisealis

Noctuidae

21.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2492

Small Fan-footed Wave

Idaea biselata

Geometridae

06.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1702

Small Magpie

Eurrhypara hortulata

Pyralidae

04.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1376

Small Quaker

Orthosia cruda

Noctuidae

21.03.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2182

Small Rivulet

Perizoma alchemillata

Geometridae

13.07.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1803

Small Rufous

Coenobia rufa

Noctuidae

12.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2379

Small Scallop

Idaea emarginata

Geometridae

31.07.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1712

Small Square-spot

Diarsia rubi

Noctuidae

10.08.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2123

Smoky Wainscot

Mythimna impura

Noctuidae

29.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2198

Snout

Hypena proboscidalis

Noctuidae

15.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2450

Spectacle

Abrostola tripartita

Noctuidae

30.07.14

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2477

Sprawler

Brachionycha sphinx

Noctuidae

26.10.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2227

Spring Usher

Agriopis leucophaeraia

Geometridae

21.01.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1932

Square-spot Rustic

Xestia xanthographa

Noctuidae

04.09.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2134

Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla

Pterophoridae

17.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1508

Straw Dot

Rivula sericealis

Noctuidae

27.06.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2474

Streamer Moth

Anticlea derivata

Geometridae

31.03.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1747

Swallow-tailed Moth

Ourapteryx sambucaria

Geometridae

26.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2007

Swallow Prominent

Pheosia tremula

Notodontidae

30.07.14

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1922

The Dun-bar

Cosmia trapezina

Noctuidae

30.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

989

Timothy Tortrix

Aphelia paleana

Tortricidae

28.06.15

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2318

Treble Bar

Aplocera plagiata

Geometridae

29.08.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1867

Triple-spotted Clay

Xestia ditrapezium

Noctuidae

17.06.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2127

Twenty-plume Moth

Alucita hexadactyla

Alucitidae

01.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1288

Twin-spotted Quaker

Orthosia munda

Noctuidae

02.03.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2189

Udea lutealis

Pyralidae

08.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1388

Udea prunalis

Pyralidae

03.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1390

Uncertain

Hoplodrina alsines

Noctuidae

06.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2381

V-pug

Chloroclystis v-ata

Geometridae

22.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1858

Vapourer

Orgyia antiqua

Lymantriidae

26.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2026

Water Carpet

Lampropteryx suffumata

Geometridae

16.04.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1331

Water Veneer

Acentria ephemerella

Pyralidae

30.07.14

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1750

Waved Umber

Menophra abruptaria

Geometridae

26.04.11

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1936

White Ermine

Spilosoma lubricipeda

Arctiidae

07.05.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2060

White Plume Moth

Pterophorus pentadactyla

Pterophoridae

30.06.11

SJ434502/343000,350000

 

 

648

White-shouldered House Moth

Endrosis sarcitrella

Oecophoridae

06.08.15

SJ434502/343000,350000

 

 

1513

White-spotted Pug

Eupithecia tripunctaria

Geometridae

24.08.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1835

Willow Beauty

Peribatodes rhomboidaria

Geometridae

23.07.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1937

Winter Moth

Operophtera brumata

Geometridae

04.10.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1799

Yellow-barred Brindle

Acasis viretata

Geometridae

25.05.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1883

Yellow Shell

Camptogramma bilineata

Geometridae

13.07.10

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

1742

Yellow-tail

Eurproctis similis

Lymantriidae

27.06.09

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

2030

Yponomeuta padella

Yponomeutidae

20.08.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

425

Ypsolopha scabrella

Yponomeutidae

16.08.12

SJ437486/343700,348600

 

 

455